Search:     Go  
The Spanish Lawyer Online
The Spanish Lawyer Online
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Nacionalidad por residencia - Adding Children to Application

  1. #1
    Unregistered
    Guest

    Default Nacionalidad por residencia - Adding Children to Application

    I applied for Spanish nationality by residence, but did not one of my children. The child was not born in Spain and is not registered in Spain yet. Is that a problem? After I receive the nationality, will I have a problem passing nationality "por opción"?

  2. #2

    Default

    Hello,

    If your child is under aged by the time you obtain your nationality, you will be able to file their nationlaity applicaiton by option.

    Regards,
    Patricia Martin
    Immigration Consultant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Just to clarify - if the second child is NOT listed on the parent's naturalization application, will the unlisted child still be able to claim Spanish nationality? I read about various cases where this was a problem. They are described in detail in the "Boletín del Ministerio de Justicia" on "resoluciones de la Dirección General de los Registros y del Notariado".

    https://www.mjusticia.gob.es/cs/Sate...ResolucionDGRN

    See page 130, paragraph 7 from the example link below. There are many similar cases. You can search previous boletínes with the phrase "al solicitar la nacionalidad española por residencia, el progenitor no mencionó al
    optante como hijo sujeto a su patria potestad".

    https://www.mjusticia.gob.es/cs/Sate...=1288811959625

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •