PDA

View Full Version : Right to Light



Unregistered
02-18-2011, 12:44 PM
I am planning to alter my apartment in Tenerife. The alteration will reduce the light going into my neighbours bathroom. Does he have a right to light?

Patricia
02-23-2011, 03:42 PM
Dear Sir,

Welcome to our forum.

If you are going to make any alteration in your apartment, a project must be taken to the Town hall so they approve the alteratin to be made. That project must be signed by a registered architect. If, according to the Town hall regualtions and current building laws, your project is valid, you will be able to make the alterations upon their approval. If they consider you are affecting your neighbour´s property, you may find your project is denied.

Regards,

Cilisuiviourf
03-07-2011, 03:08 PM
ohh, why not just learn, by reading the forums :)

arudelhoff
09-04-2011, 02:19 PM
ohh, why not just learn, by reading the forums :)
As your apartment is subject to Horizontal Law, you will also need the authorization of the Community of Owners and also the express consent of the affected neighbour. See Article 7 and Article 11 of the law.