Search:     Go  
The Spanish Lawyer Online
The Spanish Lawyer Online
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Citizenship Through the Marriage

  1. #1
    SAVE ME
    Guest

    Unhappy Citizenship Through the Marriage

    I heard that if I reside in Spain for 1 year with a partner, I will get a chance to obtain the citizenship. I can only extend my passport until 31/12/2019 due to my army obligation. So I would like to know when it will be the latest time for marriage in order to obtain the citizenship.

    P.S. do they also check the income of partner when I get the permit through marriage?

  2. #2

    Default

    Hello

    You can be eligible for the Spanish nationality after one year residing in Spain as the spouse or registered partner of a Spanish citizen. The financial and work situation is certainly an important part of the residence card application. The Spanish citizen must have sufficient income to support him/herself and his/her partner.

    You can check the relevant information about the residence card as the relative of an EU citizen clicking here.

    Regards,
    Patricia Martin
    Legal Assistant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •