Search:     Go  
The Spanish Lawyer Online
The Spanish Lawyer Online
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Tax - selling my international property while resident in Spain

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default Tax - selling my international property while resident in Spain

    I am thinking about moving to Spain and buying a property there to become resident in Andalusia. The thing is I also own a few small properties outside the EU that I would like to sell. If I move to Spain say for a couple of years, take up residency and then decide to sell my international property could I move to a tax free area, leave spanish tax residency for a year and sell the property without any tax liability in Spain? Would there be any taxes to pay if I then returned to Spain the following year and continued with tax residency there?

    Thanks

  2. #2

    Default

    Hello Bc1050,

    The Spanish tax Law contains a provision (Article 8.2 LIRPF) for taxpayers, residents in Spain, who move their residency status to a tax haven.

    According to this norm, personal taxpayers who prove their new residency in a country or territory qualified as tax haven, will not lose their status of Spanish taxpayers for the following five years.

    Regards,
    Patricia Martin
    Legal Assistant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thank you Patricia, for all this useful information

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •