Search:     Go  
The Spanish Lawyer Online
The Spanish Lawyer Online
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Spanish Prison System - Detained in Spain Help.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default Spanish Prison System - Detained in Spain Help.

    My boyfriend was detained in Malaga in December and has been sentenced to 6months in prison. He is an Irish citizen but does not have Spanish NIE. His only documentation is his European passport. He was in Malaga prison and they have now moved him to the prison in Ciudad Real. They have told him in prison that he will not be allowed an early release because he has no NIE number or Spanish identification, and also that he will not be allowed into third grade for the same reason....is this true? Is there any way that I can solicit early release or third grade for my boyfriend? If so, then what is the process?
    Thank you

  2. #2
    Unregistered
    Guest

    Exclamation Prison in Spain. The Spanish are picking on brits as they are defenseless

    Sorry I cannot offer more help on your matter, but I went on holiday to Spain last month and discovered several hotels that were immediately dangerous and some that were liable to have explosions.

    I notified the authorities and British Embassy & tour operators, but was suddenly arrested for 'assaulting a police officer' when he jumped on me and then assaulted me to grab my computer and iPhone. I was given a 6 month prison sentence suspended for two years + 900 euro fine and came back home to the UK.

    I have now been summoned to appear this Friday to the court in Spain to answer further charges of Libel Slander and Columny. I fear that they are either going to incarcerate me for years or I might 'disappear'. The photos and reports I have made show detailed information regarding the standards that Spain have to-with potential international consequences as they are dangerous hotels. The Spanish Government has done a lot to shut me up, but I need help from as many supporters as possible as I am just a retired disable engineer who cannot stand by when thousands of innocent people could die. Yours, Sue Seers

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rebecca View Post
    My boyfriend was detained in Malaga in December and has been sentenced to 6months in prison. He is an Irish citizen but does not have Spanish NIE. His only documentation is his European passport. He was in Malaga prison and they have now moved him to the prison in Ciudad Real. They have told him in prison that he will not be allowed an early release because he has no NIE number or Spanish identification, and also that he will not be allowed into third grade for the same reason....is this true? Is there any way that I can solicit early release or third grade for my boyfriend? If so, then what is the process?
    Thank you
    Hi Rebecca,

    The fact that he hasnīt got a NIE is no reason to block his option to an early release. It is in most probability a matter of residential status, as the Third grade is related to a permit to get out of prison allowing him to serve the prison time out of prison, but it is not a reduction of the 6 months. As he has no residence status or settlement background on Spain, the authorities suspect he may want to leave the country and elope.

    Regards,
    Patricia Martin
    Legal Assistant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default

    hi Pat, ive here 6 months waiting for my visa to be process by someone on behalf of my company, just to find out he dont process anything, is it still possibilitirs that i can be legal here? or if im going back to Asia what document i need since im overstayed here? will really appreciated your help. thanks

  5. #5

    Default

    Hello Miles

    If you have overstayed your visa, you are now in an irregular situation and there is no chance to revert that unless you go back to Asia and get a new visa to come back to Spain.

    If you stay in Spain , taking the risk it involves, you will be able to apply for Residency By Settlement after 3 years continuous stay and providing you have a work offer. You can read more about this type of application here.

    Regards
    Patricia Martin
    Legal Assistant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •