Search:     Go  
The Spanish Lawyer Online
The Spanish Lawyer Online
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: having permanent comunatario residency can i work in whole europa

  1. #1
    Unregistered
    Guest

    Exclamation having permanent comunatario residency can i work in whole europa

    Helo

    I have permanent comunatario residency(validity 10years). I want to shift in another e.u.country. can i do work there on this residency or i have to change it in residency (larga duracion E.C.).
    At this time we are divorced also now.

    Awaiting guidance pls.
    shamsher

  2. #2

    Default

    Hello,

    The fact of holding permanent residency in Spain allows you to live and work in Spanish territory on a permanent basis and as you may be aware, you can even apply for Spanish citizenship after 10 years of legal residency. However, if you intend to move to a different EU country, you will need to consult their particular immigration regulations to find out how the Spanish PR permit will affect and benefit a residence permit application in their country. In the event you are finally granted a Spanish passport, you will be regarded as an EU citizen and able to live and work in any EU country.

    Regards,
    Patricia Martin
    Legal Assistant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

  3. #3
    Unregistered
    Guest

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by Patricia View Post
    Hello,

    The fact of holding permanent residency in Spain allows you to live and work in Spanish territory on a permanent basis and as you may be aware, you can even apply for Spanish citizenship after 10 years of legal residency. However, if you intend to move to a different EU country, you will need to consult their particular immigration regulations to find out how the Spanish PR permit will affect and benefit a residence permit application in their country. In the event you are finally granted a Spanish passport, you will be regarded as an EU citizen and able to live and work in any EU country.

    Regards,
    Hello
    Thanks Patricia
    My question is
    1.Permanet and comunatario, is it same like Laraga duracion E.C.(Europa comunity)?
    (Now we are divorced)
    2.If no then is it possible to change into larga duracion E.C.?
    3.what are the requirements to change Permanent & comunatario to Larga duracion Ec.?

  4. #4

    Default

    Hello,

    Residencia de Larga duración is granted to those non EU citizens that have been living in Spain legally during 5 years. Once applied for and granted, it is renewed every 5 years.

    The EU permanent residency - Residencia Permanente comunitaria, is granted to those relatives to EU citizens, and is renewed every 10 years. As you are already divorced and therefore no longer subject to the EU regime, you would get the ordinary Larga Duracion Residency.
    However, due to the modifications indicated in the Royal Decree 1710/2011, of 18th November, in relation to Royal Decree 240/2007 that regulates EU citizens regime, you will not lose your status as comunitario if you can prove the marriage lasted at least 3 years and that at least 1 of those years you resided in Spain. You will also be required to prove sources of income in Spain to be able to apply for that type of permanent residency.

    Please feel free to e-mail me on Patricia at Lawbird.com if you wish that we study your case in detail.

    Best Regards,
    Patricia Martin
    Legal Assistant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

  5. #5
    Unregistered
    Guest

    Post

    [QUOTE=Patricia;13982]Hello,

    Residencia de Larga duración is granted to those non EU citizens that have been living in Spain legally during 5 years. Once applied for and granted, it is renewed every 5 years.

    The EU permanent residency - Residencia Permanente comunitaria, is granted to those relatives to EU citizens, and is renewed every 10 years. As you are already divorced and therefore no longer subject to the EU regime, you would get the ordinary Larga Duracion Residency.
    However, due to the modifications indicated in the Royal Decree 1710/2011, of 18th November, in relation to Royal Decree 240/2007 that regulates EU citizens regime, you will not lose your status as comunitario if you can prove the marriage lasted at least 3 years and that at least 1 of those years you resided in Spain. You will also be required to prove sources of income in Spain to be able to apply for that type of permanent residency.

    Thanks patricia

    A lot of thanks Patricia, I got deivorce after 06 year, I m working in spain last 04 years regularly.i have fijo job contract.
    My question is:-
    1.with Residency Permanente comuntario can i do work in whole europa now.
    Permanente comunatario mean Permanent resident of europa? yes or no?
    2.If no then how can i change my status Larga duracion E.C. because i want to leave spain.
    Thanks

  6. #6

    Default

    Hello,

    In that case you will have no problems to apply for the residencia de larga duracion ( or permanent ) comunitaria.

    In response to your main query: Yes, with that type of permit you can work in any EU country as any EU citizen can do.

    Regards,
    Patricia Martin
    Legal Assistant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

  7. #7
    Unregistered
    Guest

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by Patricia View Post
    Hello,

    In that case you will have no problems to apply for the residencia de larga duracion ( or permanent ) comunitaria.
    In response to your main query: Yes, with that type of permit you can work in any EU country as any EU citizen can do.

    Regards,
    Bundle of thanks patricia
    I think you have keen interest in your profession. I discussed my case with different lawyers differnt forums but no body gave me proper refrences like you. So again Thanks
    Pls try to find out solution for nationality also. Because normally Asian people have right to apply for nationality after 10years. It was same like portugal, but now they are giving nationality after 06years. U can see detail on this site

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_nationality_law
    In this site u study headings pls "Birth in Portugal, Naturalisation as a Portuguese citizen"

    Belgium giving nationality after 05 years. Even in lot of european countries after getting permanent card u can apply for nationality with in 12month to 18month they clear the case of nationality. but in spain still after 10years we can apply for nationality. After spending 12year to 13 year we can get nationality.

    Is there any law or under consideration law to change nationlity law in spain?
    Now in spain a lot of people have 05year card but they have no job. getting PARO, AYUDA So this is a big burdon on spain. If Government give them nationality they will leave spain. A lot of problems will solve automatically.

    So pls study deeply for to solve this problem also.
    awaiting ur comments pls.

  8. #8

    Default

    Hello,

    Thank you for your compliments.

    The Spanish Law in relation to the Spanish nationality requirements have not changed to date, that is, that any non EU citizen that has no family ties with any Spanish national, nor was born in Spain, cannot opt for Spanish nationality unless he/she has lived in Spain legally for 10 years. This is called Spanish nationality due to residency.

    We are unaware of any projected changes regarding these regulations in the near future.

    Regards,
    Patricia Martin
    Legal Assistant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

  9. #9
    Unregistered
    Guest

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by Patricia View Post
    Hello,

    In that case you will have no problems to apply for the residencia de larga duracion ( or permanent ) comunitaria.

    In response to your main query: Yes, with that type of permit you can work in any EU country as any EU citizen can do.

    Regards,
    Hello Miss Patricia

    My residency regimen comunitario is expiring in m/o june2012. I m working in spain last 04 years regularly. I have job contract also. My wife is Portugeesa. She is not in my contact.
    In Oct2011 I applied for divorce.
    In Feb2012 I paid fees of Parquridor. My lawyer is saying that court sent divorce notifications on my wife adresses.
    My question is
    1. In this sitution how much more time required for completion of divorce.
    2. In case if divorce process does not complete, then which residency i will get.
    Thanks in adv. Hope u will guide me also

  10. #10

    Default

    Hello,

    The divorce notifications should be sent to you both, not to only your wife, and your lawyer should make sure you are accordingly notified of any resolution related to the divorce. As I do not have the particulars of the case, I believe that your lawyer will be able to let you know what is the approximate duration of the process and when it should be finished.

    Once you residency expires in June, you will have to apply for the residencia de larga duracion, under regimen comunitario, that is, that as you have been married for more than 3 years to an EU citizen and legally living in Spain for 5 years, you can apply for this type of residency ( form EX-19 ) and as you will be requested to provide with proof of income, the work contract will be of help.

    Please feel free to contact me on patricia at Lawbird.com if you wish to discuss your particular case.

    Regards,
    Patricia Martin
    Legal Assistant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •