Search:     Go  
The Spanish Lawyer Online
The Spanish Lawyer Online
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: bring my new family from philipines to spain

  1. #1
    Unregistered
    Guest

    Default bring my new family from philipines to spain

    Hi I am a spanish national currently here in philipines with my Filipina girlfriend and we have a baby I want to bring them in spain to start a new life with them what I need to do please help

  2. #2

    Default

    Hello,

    As you are a Spanish national, you have the right to take your family with you to Spain. Your child will be considered a Spanish national as he is the son of a Spanish citizen, so what you need to do is to process his passport at the Spanish embassy so he can travel. Regarding your spouse, she can apply for a visitorīs visa and once in Spain, apply for the residence card as the relative of an EU citizen. This application will have to be filed by her , personally, at the relevant Immigration office ( Oficina de Extranjeria ).
    Bear in mind that as the spouse of a Spanish national, she will be eligible for the Spanish nationality application after one year holding a residence status.

    Feel free to drop us an email if you need further assistance.

    Regards,
    Patricia Martin
    Legal Assistant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

  3. #3
    Unregistered
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patricia View Post
    Hello,

    As you are a Spanish national, you have the right to take your family with you to Spain. Your child will be considered a Spanish national as he is the son of a Spanish citizen, so what you need to do is to process his passport at the Spanish embassy so he can travel. Regarding your spouse, she can apply for a visitorīs visa and once in Spain, apply for the residence card as the relative of an EU citizen. This application will have to be filed by her , personally, at the relevant Immigration office ( Oficina de Extranjeria ).
    Bear in mind that as the spouse of a Spanish national, she will be eligible for the Spanish nationality application after one year holding a residence status.

    Feel free to drop us an email if you need further assistance.

    Regards,



    Thank you Patricia for the reply but I have one more concern about my Filipina girlfriend as much as i want to marry her but she was previously married to a filipino and they are not divorced yet because Philippines does not have divorce law and only annulment is available but it is very expensive which she cannot afford and i cannot help her yet due to my financial instability but we will save money once we are in spain to resolve this. But is her marital status would be a problem for me to bring her in spain? hoping for your reply muchas gracias

  4. #4

    Default

    Hello,

    Her marital status stops you from getting married or register as Law partners in Spain and this will be a problem If you need to prove the family relationship in terms of residence card or visa application. If she applies as an ordinary visitor, I believe the Spanish embassy in Manila has set a list of requirements.

    Regards,
    Patricia Martin
    Legal Assistant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •