Search:     Go  
The Spanish Lawyer Online
The Spanish Lawyer Online
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Non lucrative renewal

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Unregistered
    Guest

    Post Non lucrative renewal

    Hello ,

    1/I am a non eu citizen .This is my first year in Spain and I have to apply for non lucrative recidency renewal soon.
    I am confused with minimum stay 6 months condition for renewals. Is it 180 days to be exact or 183 days? I am counting the days.

    2/The issue is one of my parents has serious health issue ,I have to assist her and ı may not meet minimum stay condition in Spain next year . I wonder if evidence of health serious issue can be an exception for minimum stay condition.

    Regards
    Bernat

  2. #2

    Default

    Hello Bernat

    You need to be in Spain at least for 6 months ( 180 days ) every year. If you cannot meet that requirement due to exceptional reasons, as looking after a relative may be, you need to show documented evidence when filing the renewal application, such as medical reports and birth certificate to prove the family relationship. Each case is different. I would recommend you to ask an immigration law expert to examine the documentation that will justify the absence before you file the application.

    Regards,
    Patricia Martin
    Legal Assistant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •