Search:     Go  
The Spanish Lawyer Online
The Spanish Lawyer Online
+ Reply to Thread
Page 15 of 15 FirstFirst ... 5131415
Results 141 to 145 of 145

Thread: Filipino Wanting Spanish Citizenship

  1. #141
    ECB
    Guest

    Default Stay for Residency and Citizenship

    Hi Patricia. After reading this thread and other sites talking about residency and citizenship, I have the following questions/clarifications:

    1. For the 2-year residency for a Philippine citizen/national to be eligible for citizenship, the stay does not need to be continuous for as long as I stay at least 183 days per year, correct?

    2. In relation to question 1, "per year" means calendar year? Or is the "year" counted from the time I'm issued a residence visa (like a Golden Visa or a non-lucrative visa) and is not on a calendar year?

    3. After I meet the 2-year residency requirement and I apply for citizenship, I still need to stay another year while the citizenship application is in process?

    4. During the time that the citizenship application is in process, I cannot leave Spain for more than 3 continuous months until the citizenship is approved?

    5. If I enter Spain on a non-lucrative visa and then I decide to start a business or I get a job, can I convert to an entrepreneur's visa or work visa? And will the time I spent in Spain under the non-lucrative visa be counted towards the 2-year residency requirement for citizenship?

  2. #142

    Default

    Hello ECB,

    Please read my replies to your questions:

    1. Yes, as long as you meet the minimum stay requirement that allowed you renew your residence permit, you should be fine.

    2.It is the year counted since you were issued the residence visa.

    3.Yes, you can Travel but always meet the minimum stay requirement. If you are out of Spain for long periods of time, be sure someone is checking the mail and notificationīs address as the Civil Registry can send you documentation requests or other type of communications related to the nationality application along the process and usually involve a deadline, so it is important to be alert and not miss any notification.

    4. You are correct.

    5. You can apply for a modification of your residence permit at any time once you have renewed the permit for the first time. The amount of time as a resident under the Non Lucrative permit would be added to the new residence authorization.

    If you need further assistance, please contact us via our contact page: https://www.lawbird.com/services/contact

    Regards,
    Patricia Martin
    Legal Assistant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

  3. #143
    Unregistered
    Guest

    Default

    Thank you very much, Patricia!

  4. #144
    Unregistered
    Guest

    Default Lineage

    Hello,
    My Grandmother's father was a Spaniard but she was only raised by her Filipina mother. Would this qualify my Grandmother as being a Spanish descendent and therefore qualifying my lineage of being within the 2 generations?

    Regards,
    Jeff

  5. #145

    Default

    Hello Jeff,

    That depends on how far you can back track the Spanish ancestry based on birth certificates and also by checking whether your grandmother was officially recognized as her fatherīs daughter while her father was considered a Spanish citizen: that is, that he never lost his Spanish citizenship and he held it at the time she was born.

    An inquiry at the Spanish embassy, taking as many documents as you can with you, would be helpful.

    Regards,
    Patricia Martin
    Legal Assistant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •