Search:     Go  
The Spanish Lawyer Online
The Spanish Lawyer Online
+ Reply to Thread
Page 14 of 14 FirstFirst ... 4121314
Results 131 to 135 of 135

Thread: Filipino Wanting Spanish Citizenship

  1. #131

    Default

    Hello Zara,



    You need to prove not only that he was born in Spain, but that he never lost his Spanish citizenship.

    I understand you do not live in Spain an d therefore the first thing to do is to make an enquiry at the Spanish embassy and then apply for a birth certificate for your grand grandfather. If the Spanish ancestry line was never interrupted, you could be considered a Spanish citizen by origins, but your grandfather and father must be recognized as Spanish citizens first.

    In the event you can only prove that your grandfather was a Spanish citizen, but not your father, you can apply for the Spanish nationality after one year of legal residency in Spain.

    Regards,
    Patricia Martin
    Legal Assistant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

  2. #132
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    1

    Default Question on 2 Years Residency as a Student

    Hi Patricia/Marta,

    I am a Filipino citizen and I have a question on the residency status that would qualify to obtain a Spanish citizenship.

    I studied in Madrid for 15 months for my Master's degree and was able to extend my visa for another 12 months after my master since I applied to Instituto Cervantes for language classes. Hence, this would give me a total of 27 months in Spain once I finish the classes. (In the meantime I am also doing some internships with a bank).

    My question is, does a student's permit (NIE) qualify as residency? Moreover, in the event I do not get any other way to extend my NIE after these 27 months (e.g. I don't get a full-time job offer), what would you recommend that I do in order to reach the objective of applying for a Spanish citizenship?

    Thanks so much.

    Best,
    Franco

  3. #133

    Default

    Hello Franco

    Please note that student visas are linked to stay status and not residency and therefore those periods of time are not accountable in terms of residency time required to be eligible for the Spanish Nationality.

    You need to modify your status to " residencia", by means of a work and residence permit application. Once you have been residing in Spain holding that status for two years, you´ll be ready to apply for the Spanish nationality.

    Please feel free to drop us an email if you have any questions.

    Regards,
    Patricia Martin
    Legal Assistant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

  4. #134
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hi Patricia,

    I'm a naturalized filipino citizen. I was born in Ethiopia. Is there any chance I qualify for this 2- year residency if I use my filipino citizenship?

  5. #135

    Default

    Hello Dyydxx,

    Yes, those holding Philippine nationality can apply for the Spanish nationality after two years´ residency in Spain.

    Regards,
    Patricia Martin
    Legal Assistant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •