Search:     Go  
The Spanish Lawyer Online
The Spanish Lawyer Online
+ Reply to Thread
Page 15 of 15 FirstFirst ... 5131415
Results 141 to 147 of 147

Thread: Filipino Wanting Spanish Citizenship

  1. #141
    ECB
    Guest

    Default Stay for Residency and Citizenship

    Hi Patricia. After reading this thread and other sites talking about residency and citizenship, I have the following questions/clarifications:

    1. For the 2-year residency for a Philippine citizen/national to be eligible for citizenship, the stay does not need to be continuous for as long as I stay at least 183 days per year, correct?

    2. In relation to question 1, "per year" means calendar year? Or is the "year" counted from the time I'm issued a residence visa (like a Golden Visa or a non-lucrative visa) and is not on a calendar year?

    3. After I meet the 2-year residency requirement and I apply for citizenship, I still need to stay another year while the citizenship application is in process?

    4. During the time that the citizenship application is in process, I cannot leave Spain for more than 3 continuous months until the citizenship is approved?

    5. If I enter Spain on a non-lucrative visa and then I decide to start a business or I get a job, can I convert to an entrepreneur's visa or work visa? And will the time I spent in Spain under the non-lucrative visa be counted towards the 2-year residency requirement for citizenship?

  2. #142

    Default

    Hello ECB,

    Please read my replies to your questions:

    1. Yes, as long as you meet the minimum stay requirement that allowed you renew your residence permit, you should be fine.

    2.It is the year counted since you were issued the residence visa.

    3.Yes, you can Travel but always meet the minimum stay requirement. If you are out of Spain for long periods of time, be sure someone is checking the mail and notificationīs address as the Civil Registry can send you documentation requests or other type of communications related to the nationality application along the process and usually involve a deadline, so it is important to be alert and not miss any notification.

    4. You are correct.

    5. You can apply for a modification of your residence permit at any time once you have renewed the permit for the first time. The amount of time as a resident under the Non Lucrative permit would be added to the new residence authorization.

    If you need further assistance, please contact us via our contact page: https://www.lawbird.com/services/contact

    Regards,
    Patricia Martin
    Legal Assistant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

  3. #143
    Unregistered
    Guest

    Default

    Thank you very much, Patricia!

  4. #144
    Unregistered
    Guest

    Default Lineage

    Hello,
    My Grandmother's father was a Spaniard but she was only raised by her Filipina mother. Would this qualify my Grandmother as being a Spanish descendent and therefore qualifying my lineage of being within the 2 generations?

    Regards,
    Jeff

  5. #145

    Default

    Hello Jeff,

    That depends on how far you can back track the Spanish ancestry based on birth certificates and also by checking whether your grandmother was officially recognized as her fatherīs daughter while her father was considered a Spanish citizen: that is, that he never lost his Spanish citizenship and he held it at the time she was born.

    An inquiry at the Spanish embassy, taking as many documents as you can with you, would be helpful.

    Regards,
    Patricia Martin
    Legal Assistant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

  6. #146
    Maria-Elena
    Guest

    Default

    Hi Patricia,

    Found your answers helpful in this thread. I have 1 thing to clarify, for the non-lucrative visa, the requirement is €2,151.36 per month. I am a freelancer, and I cannot support with document that I earn that amount per month. However, I have enough savings required for a year, in order to qualify for the non-lucrative visa. Will that be a problem in my application?

    Thank you in advance for answering.

    Elena

  7. #147

    Default

    Hello Maria-Elena,

    You do not need to prove that exact amount per month; that is, that you have a regular monthly income of that amount, but show documented evidences that you have the equivalent to the 400% minimum salary in Spain per month for a whole year: €25,816.32.

    The availability of such financial resources will be accredited by any documentation that allows the officers verify that regular income is generated by the main applicant or they own sufficient income/assets that guarantees the requested income is obtained. The accepted documentation is: ownership titles, certified bank checks and credit cards supported by letter issued and stamped from the relevant bank or financial entity, indicating the available amount as well as the credit on the card. if the financial means are sourced from shares in foreign companies established in Spain, Spanish or mixed corporations, the applicant will have to prove, by means of a company certificate, that they do not undertake any work position in any of the said companies and will file a sworn declaration or affidavit for that end.

    Regards,
    Patricia Martin
    Legal Assistant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •