Search:     Go  
The Spanish Lawyer Online
The Spanish Lawyer Online
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 12 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 120

Thread: Filipino Wanting Spanish Citizenship

  1. #1
    Rodrigo
    Guest

    Default Filipino Wanting Spanish Citizenship

    Hi, I am a Filipino of Spanish lineage. I have my grandfathers christian baptism record which indicates that he was born in the Philippines of a Spanish father. Will this qualify me to apply for spanish de origen citizenship? what are the guidelines and requirements?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    312

    Default

    The circumstances which allow you to apply for Spanish citizenship based on blood lineage, go back two generations. Therefore you would be able to opt for it if your father or grandfather had been a Spaniard of origin. If this chain is broken and only your great-grandfather was a Spaniard you will not be able to opt for it.
    Marta Flores
    Legal Assistant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

  3. #3
    Unregistered
    Guest

    Default What re the required documents?

    If my grandfather was a Spanish national who immigrated to the Philippines, what documents can I show in order to prove my Spanish lineage and, therefore, claim Spanish citizenship? Do I need to go back to Spain and request for his birth certificate?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    312

    Default

    Hi,

    I enclose the same reply as I have just given someone else in another post:

    First of all you need to find out in which year your grandfather left Spain and which were the reasons. This is important in order to determine whether you can opt for citizenship via' La Ley de Memoria Histórica' ( which will enable you to obtain Spanish citizenship without having to reside in Spain previously) or if you will need to reside in Spain for one year before you can claim it.
    Marta Flores
    Legal Assistant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

  5. #5
    Unregistered
    Guest

    Default Options for Spanish Citizenship

    Hi,

    I would like to know what are my options in applying for a Spanish Citizenship given the following circumstances:

    1. I am currently in the 8th generation under a grandfather who was from Spain and came here in the Philippines
    2. Both my parents are from the same ancestor referred to above
    3. The only documentary proof I have of this lineage is the Genealogical Book published in 2004 showing this direct lineage.

    I do hope to apply for a Spanish Citizenship.

    Thank you

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    312

    Default

    Hi

    Unfortunately the ability to obtain Spanish citizenship only goes back two generations. So your grandfather should have been Spaniard in order for you to be able to opt for it.
    Marta Flores
    Legal Assistant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

  7. #7
    Unregistered
    Guest

    Default Options

    Thank you for your response.

    So what are our options as Filipinos wanting to apply for Spanish Citizenship?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    312

    Default

    As a Filipino you are entitled to apply for Spanish citizenship after having resided legally in Spain for two years.
    Marta Flores
    Legal Assistant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

  9. #9
    Unregistered
    Guest

    Post hello

    I'm a Filipina and I just got married to a spanish national. We want to know what are the process and the requirements for me so I could live and work also in Spain with mu husband.

    I am an IT professional from a Multi-national company here in the Philippines that also has an office in Spain. But we are thinking that maybe it will be best if we process my documents as his wife, not as an employer of our company.

    Can you please help us?

  10. #10

    Default

    Yes, we can certainly help you. You need to apply for a Tarjeta de residencia de familiar no comunitario de ciudadano de la Union. That is, Residence card of non EU relative of an EU citizen. This residence card allows you to live and work for 5 years. After that time, you will be entitled to apply for permanent residency.

    Regards,
    Patricia Martin
    Legal Assistant at Lawbird
    Check My Profile

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •