Search:     Go  
The Spanish Lawyer Online
The Spanish Lawyer Online

Search:

Type: Posts; User: Patricia

Page 1 of 20 1 2 3 4

Search: Search took 0.01 seconds.

  1. Hello, You do not need to register your...

    Hello,

    You do not need to register your marriage in a Spanish Civil Registry for you to be able to apply for a residence permit. As long as it is correctly legalized you can use it in Spain.
    ...
  2. Hello Risto, You can marry your girlfriend in...

    Hello Risto,

    You can marry your girlfriend in Spain, but it will take some time before the judge authorizes you to marry as you need to apply for the marriage celebration and you will be asked to...
  3. Replies
    2
    Views
    106

    Hello Isherwood, The answer depends on how and...

    Hello Isherwood,

    The answer depends on how and when was the rule established:

    • If the prohibition to have dogs is a rule included in the Community Statutes, the absolute majority of votes (...
  4. You are welcome!

    You are welcome!
  5. Replies
    1
    Views
    192

    Hello, There is not a fiancÚ visa as such, but...

    Hello,

    There is not a fiancÚ visa as such, but your fiancÚ can apply for the Family reunion as soon as you are married, as there is the possibility for Spanish residents to bring their first grade...
  6. Replies
    1
    Views
    212

    Hello khanshohag86, Once you are married,...

    Hello khanshohag86,

    Once you are married, should you decide to move to Spain with your Spanish spouse, you will be able to apply for the residence card as a relative of an EU citizen within 3...
  7. Hello Vinot, I understand from your message...

    Hello Vinot,

    I understand from your message that your intention is to move to Ireland.

    I recommend you to check with an Irish solicitor that has expertise in Immigration Law. I can only assist...
  8. Replies
    3
    Views
    239

    Hello, Nationality applications normally take...

    Hello,

    Nationality applications normally take about 3 months to be processed and to be given a reference number. For instance, in the Malaga province they can take up to 4-5 moths, and therefore I...
  9. Replies
    2
    Views
    145

    Hello Abchem, In case the Town Hall fails to...

    Hello Abchem,

    In case the Town Hall fails to provide with the report within 30 days you can prepare a document that indicates all the details you metion in your message. For this end, I recommend...
  10. Replies
    1
    Views
    143

    Hello Radeeh, I am bit confused by your...

    Hello Radeeh,

    I am bit confused by your enquiry, because the Spanish nationality application of the main applicant normally includes that of the under-aged children, so I would have expected that...
  11. Hello, If you are going to travel out of Spain...

    Hello,

    If you are going to travel out of Spain with an expired card, you need an autorizacion de regreso. Even if your card is considered valid in Spain during 3 months after expiry, it is expired...
  12. Replies
    2
    Views
    195

    Hello Alex, I am afraid not. There are no...

    Hello Alex,

    I am afraid not. There are no plans to modify the Civil code in those aspects.

    Regards,
  13. Hello Lee, Children born to Peruvian parents...

    Hello Lee,

    Children born to Peruvian parents can be considered stateless if the parents refuse to register the baby at the Peruvian consulate in Spain, so there is a possibility for the child...
  14. Hello Valencio, You can check Chapter II...

    Hello Valencio,

    You can check Chapter II article 37 of the Ley de Extranjeria where it indicates that the student status is regarded as stay and not residency. A stay status that can be extended...
  15. Hello Nicole, I am afraid I do not have the...

    Hello Nicole,

    I am afraid I do not have the information you need.

    I recommend you to contact an expert lawyer in Immigration regulations in Germany who I am pretty sure will be able to provide...
  16. Hello Ramiz, You do not mention your...

    Hello Ramiz,

    You do not mention your nationality.

    If your county of origin does not recognize children born out of the country as nationals, the child is considered stateless in Spain and...
  17. Hello Andrew, Once you are married to a...

    Hello Andrew,

    Once you are married to a Spanish citizen and you both decide to settle in Spain, you become eligible for the residence card of relatives of EU citizens, that will allow you reside...
  18. Replies
    43
    Views
    19,788

    Hello, You can apply for the Spanish...

    Hello,

    You can apply for the Spanish Nationality after one year of legal residency in Spain. Therefore, the first step for you is to become a Spanish resident. You can check the various residency...
  19. Hello, I believe you have had your residence...

    Hello,

    I believe you have had your residence card for the last five years, so you are now eligible for the Long stay residence card as the relative of an EU citizen. The requirements are simple,...
  20. Hello, Those individuals born in Spain are...

    Hello,

    Those individuals born in Spain are eligible for the Spanish Nationality after one year of legal residency.

    Immediate Spanish Nationality just by birth in Spain is only possible in case...
  21. Replies
    4
    Views
    770

    Hello, This forum is certainly active though...

    Hello,

    This forum is certainly active though there may be some threads that get less replies. Please read my reply to your specific query:


    Your question refers to the access to a Telecom...
  22. Hello Siddik, The relatives of EU citizens...

    Hello Siddik,

    The relatives of EU citizens that are eligible to the residence card are spouses, children and dependent parents. Brothers and sisters are only eligible in the event they are...
  23. Replies
    2
    Views
    265

    Hello Michael, If you move to Germany and get...

    Hello Michael,

    If you move to Germany and get a residence permit there, I believe you will live there permanently and not be able to complete the 185 days per year requirement for your Spanish...
  24. Replies
    2
    Views
    252

    Hello again, PhDeviate, I believe you can...

    Hello again, PhDeviate,

    I believe you can easily get the certificate from Puerto Rico Whereby you are recognized as a citizen there, based on the fact that your father was born in that Latin...
  25. Hello PhDeviate, I understand that the Spanish...

    Hello PhDeviate,

    I understand that the Spanish consulate is dividing the Non Lucrative residence permit type into two subtypes, internally to offer some aid to the different profiles that can be...
Results 1 to 25 of 500
Page 1 of 20 1 2 3 4