Search:     Go  
The Spanish Lawyer Online
The Spanish Lawyer Online

Search:

Type: Posts; User: Patricia

Page 1 of 20 1 2 3 4

Search: Search took 0.01 seconds.

  1. Hello Valencio, You can check Chapter II...

    Hello Valencio,

    You can check Chapter II article 37 of the Ley de Extranjeria where it indicates that the student status is regarded as stay and not residency. A stay status that can be extended...
  2. Hello Nicole, I am afraid I do not have the...

    Hello Nicole,

    I am afraid I do not have the information you need.

    I recommend you to contact an expert lawyer in Immigration regulations in Germany who I am pretty sure will be able to provide...
  3. Hello Ramiz, You do not mention your...

    Hello Ramiz,

    You do not mention your nationality.

    If your county of origin does not recognize children born out of the country as nationals, the child is considered stateless in Spain and...
  4. Hello Andrew, Once you are married to a...

    Hello Andrew,

    Once you are married to a Spanish citizen and you both decide to settle in Spain, you become eligible for the residence card of relatives of EU citizens, that will allow you reside...
  5. Replies
    43
    Views
    19,077

    Hello, You can apply for the Spanish...

    Hello,

    You can apply for the Spanish Nationality after one year of legal residency in Spain. Therefore, the first step for you is to become a Spanish resident. You can check the various residency...
  6. Hello, I believe you have had your residence...

    Hello,

    I believe you have had your residence card for the last five years, so you are now eligible for the Long stay residence card as the relative of an EU citizen. The requirements are simple,...
  7. Hello, Those individuals born in Spain are...

    Hello,

    Those individuals born in Spain are eligible for the Spanish Nationality after one year of legal residency.

    Immediate Spanish Nationality just by birth in Spain is only possible in case...
  8. Replies
    2
    Views
    571

    Hello, This forum is certainly active though...

    Hello,

    This forum is certainly active though there may be some threads that get less replies. Please read my reply to your specific query:


    Your question refers to the access to a Telecom...
  9. Hello Siddik, The relatives of EU citizens...

    Hello Siddik,

    The relatives of EU citizens that are eligible to the residence card are spouses, children and dependent parents. Brothers and sisters are only eligible in the event they are...
  10. Replies
    2
    Views
    184

    Hello Michael, If you move to Germany and get...

    Hello Michael,

    If you move to Germany and get a residence permit there, I believe you will live there permanently and not be able to complete the 185 days per year requirement for your Spanish...
  11. Replies
    2
    Views
    176

    Hello again, PhDeviate, I believe you can...

    Hello again, PhDeviate,

    I believe you can easily get the certificate from Puerto Rico Whereby you are recognized as a citizen there, based on the fact that your father was born in that Latin...
  12. Hello PhDeviate, I understand that the Spanish...

    Hello PhDeviate,

    I understand that the Spanish consulate is dividing the Non Lucrative residence permit type into two subtypes, internally to offer some aid to the different profiles that can be...
  13. Hello, As a Philippine national ( if you are...

    Hello,

    As a Philippine national ( if you are Philippine by birth ), you are eligible for the Spanish Nationality after two years of legal residency in Spain.

    Permanent residency can only be...
  14. Replies
    1
    Views
    318

    Hello Vinny, If you are no longer married to...

    Hello Vinny,

    If you are no longer married to the Spanish citizen, you cannot apply for the Spanish Nationality based on a link that has been cancelled.

    You will then have to wait until you...
  15. Hello, I believe you are seeking legal...

    Hello,

    I believe you are seeking legal assistance from a firm in the US to help you through all the dealings to be done in the US before you file the Non Lucrative Residence permit application at...
  16. Replies
    1
    Views
    184

    Hello Jacquie, There are two options you can...

    Hello Jacquie,

    There are two options you can take with regards to your problem, but the first one will only be viable if, at the time you reported your daughter´s friend to the police, you did not...
  17. Replies
    86
    Views
    27,692

    Hello, As your mother, I believe , was not...

    Hello,

    As your mother, I believe , was not born in Spain, even is she was Spanish before she died, you are still required to have legally resided in Spain for one year before you can be eligible...
  18. Replies
    43
    Views
    19,077

    Hello, No, Spain does not allow for US...

    Hello,

    No, Spain does not allow for US passport holders to have dual Spanish Nationality. When in Spain, they are only Spanish citizens.

    If you are eventually able to get a work permit in Spain...
  19. Hello Nicole, You are eligible for the...

    Hello Nicole,

    You are eligible for the permanent residence card for relatives of EU citizens and not the ordinary Long Stay residence card EU ( that is under Regimen General ) . Your Permanent...
  20. Replies
    1
    Views
    251

    Dear Sir, This question must be answered but...

    Dear Sir,

    This question must be answered but the Norwegian Immigration authorities, as the aim is to settle in Norway and not Spain, so I recommend you to ask at Norwegian Immigration forums.
    ...
  21. Hello Czar, Children born to Syrian parents...

    Hello Czar,

    Children born to Syrian parents are granted the Syrian Nationality naturally ( iuri sanguinis ) so your child would not get the Spanish Nationality by just being born in Spain. Though...
  22. Replies
    1
    Views
    646

    Hello Kathyandtaco, The Capital Gain resulting...

    Hello Kathyandtaco,

    The Capital Gain resulting from the sale of the main property of a Spanish fiscal resident over 65 years, will be exempt if the following requirements are met:

    • ...
  23. Replies
    6
    Views
    1,091

    Hello, If your question is related to an...

    Hello,

    If your question is related to an ordinary visa, you can certainly apply for a new one if you are still married to the Spanish citizen, as relatives of EU citizens have no issues to be...
  24. Replies
    43
    Views
    19,077

    Hello, Spain allows dual Nationality to...

    Hello,

    Spain allows dual Nationality to passport holders from Latin American countries, and therefore Dual Nationality Venezuela-Spain is allowed.

    Regards,
  25. Hello Nicole, I am afraid that the 10 years...

    Hello Nicole,

    I am afraid that the 10 years residency requirement cannot be reduced in your case based on the fact that you hold a regimen comunitario residence card. The only way you can reduce...
Results 1 to 25 of 500
Page 1 of 20 1 2 3 4