Search:     Go  
The Spanish Lawyer Online
The Spanish Lawyer Online

Search:

Type: Posts; User: Patricia

Search: Search took 0.26 seconds.

  1. Hello David A continued stay must be proved to...

    Hello David

    A continued stay must be proved to be able to apply for that type of permit, which means the person has established Spain as her residence country. They can be out of Spain for no more...
  2. Hi, You need to renew the empadronamiento...

    Hi,

    You need to renew the empadronamiento every two years if you are in an irregular situation, and apply for settlement ( Arraigo Social ) after 3 years of continued stay in Spain. Once you are a...
  3. Hello Hardik These are the requirements for...

    Hello Hardik

    These are the requirements for the residence permit application based on Work settlement ( Arraigo Laboral ):

    - To be a non EU citizen and not related to a EU citizen that resides...
  4. Hello If you completed 3 years of marriage and...

    Hello

    If you completed 3 years of marriage and one of them being a resident in Spain, you will be able to shift to regimen general and the card will be valid for 2 years. After that you will have...
  5. Hello As soon as the divorce has been...

    Hello

    As soon as the divorce has been formalized you will no longer have the right to be considered a resident under regimen comunitario; you have the obligation to notify the divorce. If you do...
  6. Hello Yes, regimen comunitario and general ar...

    Hello

    Yes, regimen comunitario and general ar two different immigration names to differentiate the rules that apply for the authorizations but they are both legal in terms of being authorized to...
  7. Hello I understand that you are not divorced...

    Hello

    I understand that you are not divorced but separated De facto, and therefore you are still legally married. Your family realtuinship has not changed then, until a divorce has been processed....
  8. Hello Jerry, The fact of owning property in...

    Hello Jerry,

    The fact of owning property in Spain does not grant residency per se. You need to comply with many other requirements.

    Regards,
Results 1 to 8 of 8