Search:     Go  
The Spanish Lawyer Online
The Spanish Lawyer Online

Reply to Thread

Post a reply to the thread: Filipino Wanting Spanish Citizenship

Your Message

Click here to log in

What is two added to six?

 

You may choose an icon for your message from this list

Additional Options

  • Will turn www.example.com into [URL]http://www.example.com[/URL].

Topic Review (Newest First)

  • 12-04-2019, 04:46 PM
    Patricia
    Hello Maria-Elena,

    You do not need to prove that exact amount per month; that is, that you have a regular monthly income of that amount, but show documented evidences that you have the equivalent to the 400% minimum salary in Spain per month for a whole year: €25,816.32.

    The availability of such financial resources will be accredited by any documentation that allows the officers verify that regular income is generated by the main applicant or they own sufficient income/assets that guarantees the requested income is obtained. The accepted documentation is: ownership titles, certified bank checks and credit cards supported by letter issued and stamped from the relevant bank or financial entity, indicating the available amount as well as the credit on the card. if the financial means are sourced from shares in foreign companies established in Spain, Spanish or mixed corporations, the applicant will have to prove, by means of a company certificate, that they do not undertake any work position in any of the said companies and will file a sworn declaration or affidavit for that end.

    Regards,
  • 12-02-2019, 03:11 AM
    Maria-Elena
    Hi Patricia,

    Found your answers helpful in this thread. I have 1 thing to clarify, for the non-lucrative visa, the requirement is €2,151.36 per month. I am a freelancer, and I cannot support with document that I earn that amount per month. However, I have enough savings required for a year, in order to qualify for the non-lucrative visa. Will that be a problem in my application?

    Thank you in advance for answering.

    Elena
  • 10-08-2019, 05:11 PM
    Patricia
    Hello Jeff,

    That depends on how far you can back track the Spanish ancestry based on birth certificates and also by checking whether your grandmother was officially recognized as her fatherīs daughter while her father was considered a Spanish citizen: that is, that he never lost his Spanish citizenship and he held it at the time she was born.

    An inquiry at the Spanish embassy, taking as many documents as you can with you, would be helpful.

    Regards,
  • 10-05-2019, 02:16 AM
    Unregistered

    Lineage

    Hello,
    My Grandmother's father was a Spaniard but she was only raised by her Filipina mother. Would this qualify my Grandmother as being a Spanish descendent and therefore qualifying my lineage of being within the 2 generations?

    Regards,
    Jeff
  • 07-22-2019, 06:29 PM
    Unregistered
    Thank you very much, Patricia!
  • 07-15-2019, 05:39 PM
    Patricia
    Hello ECB,

    Please read my replies to your questions:

    1. Yes, as long as you meet the minimum stay requirement that allowed you renew your residence permit, you should be fine.

    2.It is the year counted since you were issued the residence visa.

    3.Yes, you can Travel but always meet the minimum stay requirement. If you are out of Spain for long periods of time, be sure someone is checking the mail and notificationīs address as the Civil Registry can send you documentation requests or other type of communications related to the nationality application along the process and usually involve a deadline, so it is important to be alert and not miss any notification.

    4. You are correct.

    5. You can apply for a modification of your residence permit at any time once you have renewed the permit for the first time. The amount of time as a resident under the Non Lucrative permit would be added to the new residence authorization.

    If you need further assistance, please contact us via our contact page: https://www.lawbird.com/services/contact

    Regards,
  • 07-12-2019, 07:02 AM
    ECB

    Stay for Residency and Citizenship

    Hi Patricia. After reading this thread and other sites talking about residency and citizenship, I have the following questions/clarifications:

    1. For the 2-year residency for a Philippine citizen/national to be eligible for citizenship, the stay does not need to be continuous for as long as I stay at least 183 days per year, correct?

    2. In relation to question 1, "per year" means calendar year? Or is the "year" counted from the time I'm issued a residence visa (like a Golden Visa or a non-lucrative visa) and is not on a calendar year?

    3. After I meet the 2-year residency requirement and I apply for citizenship, I still need to stay another year while the citizenship application is in process?

    4. During the time that the citizenship application is in process, I cannot leave Spain for more than 3 continuous months until the citizenship is approved?

    5. If I enter Spain on a non-lucrative visa and then I decide to start a business or I get a job, can I convert to an entrepreneur's visa or work visa? And will the time I spent in Spain under the non-lucrative visa be counted towards the 2-year residency requirement for citizenship?
  • 12-27-2018, 03:34 PM
    jordz09
    Hello!

    I am a Filipino resident who wants to claim Spanish citizenship by option. I am a son of a Spanish man but unfortunately, he left when I was born. I was wondering if I would be able to argue this as a ground for citizenship? His name is indicated in my birth certificate as proof.

    I wanted to trace my bloodline as my grandparents are of Spanish descent. Would it be possible to inquire directly at the Spanish Embassy? Thank you so much!
  • 11-23-2018, 11:57 AM
    Patricia
    Hello Jesatlarge

    Please find your questions answered below:

    1. During the two years of my non lucrativo visa that I will be using for residency, must I be present in Spain itself for 183 days of each calendar year, or 183 days in the larger Schengen area?

    You should remain in Spain, though you can also be in the Schengen area bearing in mind your passport wonīt be stamped. Anyhow, if your main purpose is to get the Spanish citizenship, I recommend you to stay in Spain as long as you can as the registry officer gives a lot of importance to the actual residency, the command of the Spanish language and integration in Spanish culture and customs.

    2. If I apply for Spanish citizenship after these two years, what are the residency requirements during the year or so that I must wait for citizenship?

    You must not exceed three months in a row out of Spain. The rest of the time, you need to reside and stay in Spain. The 183 rule applies to keeping a residency status, but for citizenship purposes, the minimum stay requirements are more strict.

    Regards,
  • 11-10-2018, 06:31 AM
    jesatlarge

    Follow up questions

    Patricia, thank you so much for you answers. I have two more questions.

    1. During the two years of my non lucrativo visa that I will be using for residency, must I be present in Spain itself for 183 days of each calendar year, or 183 days in the larger Schengen area?

    2. If I apply for Spanish citizenship after these two years, what are the residency requirements during the year or so that I must wait for citizenship?

    Thanks in advance for any help you can give. I searched the entire thread and could not find answers to these questions.
This thread has more than 10 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •